[Skip to Content]

Visa Rules for Gap Year Jobs in Australia

Friday 8th July 2011

Stay up-to-date with Australian Visa requirements

If you’re planning to head to the other side of the world for your gap year, Australia, is of course, one of the most popular places for a backpacker working holidays. But before you step on that plane you need to make sure you have the correct legal paperwork inplace first ie an Australian Working Holiday Visa. All people who are not Australian citizens require a visa to enter Australia. One of the conditions for the grant of a visa is that the applicant must meet the legal requirements for entry to Australia.

The best place to find out what’s required in order to get one is to visit the Australian immigration website. The site offers a complete and comprehensive service for Australian visa applications and is very easy to use. Working holiday visas for Australia are only available to you if you are between 18 and 30 years of age. The website says that the aim of the Working Holiday and Work and Holiday programs encourage cultural exchange and closer ties between arrangement countries by allowing young people to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment.

There are also factsheets available to give you more of an understanding on the background behind the Australian immigration rules, as well as policies, statements of value, and recent changes made to the requirements to get a visa. Remember to check out what’s required  and to keep up-to-date on any changes made.
 
4035